China Visa Categories
713 335 5537 or
1 888 778 6182
service@bcvisa.com
China visa
Visa Categories
Eligible Applicants
Business/Cultural Exchange Visa
F Visa
No-Business Visit (交流、考察、访问): Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study
tours and other activities.  
Apply Now
M Visa
Business & Trade (商业贸易) :  Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.  
Apply Now
Tourist Visa
L Visa
Tourist  (旅游): Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist. Apply Now
Family Visit Visa.
Q1 Visa
Family reunion for over180  days  with  Chinese  citizen  or  foreigner  with Chinese permanent residence
status (与中国公民或者具有中国永久居留资格的外国人家 庭 团 聚 居 留 超 过 180 日)
: Issued to those who
are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to
China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care.
The intended
duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers,
sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.    
Apply Now
Q2 Visa
Short-Term visit to Chinese citizen or foreigner with Chinese permanent residence status (短期探望中国公
民或者具有中国永久居留资格的外 国 人)
:
Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with
permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is
no more than 180 days.  Apply Now
S1 Visa
As accompanying family memeber of foreigner residing in China due to work, study or other (长期探望因工
作、学习等事由在中国停留居留的外 国 人)
Issued to those who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners
working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or
parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs.
The intended duration of stay in
China exceeds 180 days.  
Apply Now
S2 Visa
Short-term  visit  to  foreigner  residing  in China due to work, study or other reasons(短期探望因工作、学习
等事由在中国停留居留的外 国 人):
Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to
those who intend to go to China for other private matters.  
The intended duration of stay in China is no more
than 180 days.
"family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers,
sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.  
Apply  Now
Study Visa
X1 Visa
Long-term study for over 180 days (长期学习) : Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of
more than 180 days
. Apply Now
X2 Visa
Short-Term Study for less than 180 days(短期学习):  Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period
of no more than 180 days.
Apply Now
Other Visa
C Visa
As Crew Member: Issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft,
trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying
family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned
ships.
Apply Now
Z Visa
Work: issued to foreigners who enter China to work, and to their accompanying family members.
Apply Now
G Visa
Transit (过境): Issued to those who intend to transit through China.
D Visa
As permanent Resident (永久居留)Issued to those who intend to reside in China permanently.
R Visa
As introduced talent (人才引进): Issued to those who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently
needed in China.
Apply now
J 2 Visa
As journalist for temporary news Coverage(短期采访报道 ): Issued to foreign journalists who intend to go
to China for short-term news coverage.  The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.
There are 16 kinds of China Visas.
Pleas carefully read the following table and figure out which appropriate visa category for your application !
BCV
Visa and Passport Service
determine visa issuance. BCV is not and cannot be responsible for any determinations, act or omissions by Consulate. Consular officials are entitled to
decide on the type, number of entries, validity and duration of each stay of a visa to be issued based on laws and regulations. Consular officials
reserve the right to decline a visa application or revoke an issued visa.