Copy Right 2011 BCV Visa and Passport.  All rights reserved.
BCV
Visa and Passport Service
Introduction for Expedited India Visa Application
Tourist Visa ('T'): Issued to travelers who enter India temporarily for tourism, family visiting or other
private purposes.

Valid for 6 months to 10 years. Ten (10) year visa is available only to US citizens under a bilateral
arrangement. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in
India is limited to 6 months (180 days). Multiple entry visas are given.

Business Visa ('B'): Issued to foreigners who enter India for business visit, research, and etc. Valid
for six month or one/more years with multiple entries. However, the period of stay in India (for each
visit) under this category is limited to six months only. A letter from the sponsoring organization
indicating nature of applicant's business, probable duration of stay, validity of visa, places and
organizations to be visited and also a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses etc should
accompany the application.

Valid for six month or one/more years with multiple entries. However, the period of stay in India (for
each visit) under this category is limited to six months only. Business visa valid for ten years with
multiple entries is available to foreign businessmen who have set up or intend to set up joint
ventures in India.

Conference Visa: Issured for international conferences, or on certain subjects, as decided by the
Government of India from time to time, can be issued only after clearance for the said conference is
received from the Government of India. Please note the visa is valid beginning on the day it is
issued. So a 6 Month visa issued on January 1 would be valid until June 30.

Transfer of Tourist Visa: A Tourist Visa is given to those visiting India for tourism or other
non-business related purposes. For transferring an Indian Tourist visa from an old passport to a
new passport, both the expired passport which holds the valid India visa and the current passport
MUST be provided.

Student Visa: Student visas are given to bona fide students to pursue regular studies at recognized
institutions in India. The visa is multiple entry. Valid for the period of study as approved by the
educational institution in India. Please note the visa is valid beginning on the day it is issued. So a 6
Month visa issued on January 1 would be valid until June 30.
We Deliver.  You Fly.
BCV Visa and Passport Services
1502 Rosalie St
Houston, TX 77004

1-888-778-6182
Email: service@bcvisa.com
E-mail Us
Toll-Free: 1 888 778 6182